Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

When you engage with HR Refresh Ltd, you trust us with your information and therefore, your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take the time to read it carefully.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Personal data: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

I/We/Us/Our: HR Refresh, a limited company registered in England under company number, 10339943

Site/Website: means the website www.thrrefresh.co.uk

Our Services: means any HR Services or advice we provide to you either under in a free capacity, a subscription, retained, project or consultancy basis

Our Products: means any downloadable resources offered in both in a free and paid capacity

The Information We Collect

There are many ways that you can engage with HR Refresh – for example, you can purchase products and services, subscribe to our mailing list, join a webinar, sign up to our free challenges, download free resources etc.

We collect information in the following ways:

1.   When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you sign up for our mailing list or buy our products or service, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes your name, email address, and any other information you choose to give us. If you buy something, we collect payment information, contact information (address and phone number) and details of what you bought. If you buy something for someone else, we collect their delivery details and contact information.

If you link accounts from other third-party services, we also get information from those accounts. The information we get from those services depends on your settings and their privacy policies, so please check what those are.

2. Supplying Our HR Services to you

3. We also get technical information when you visit our website

Whenever you use our website, certain information gets created and logged automatically. The same is true when you use our website. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  1. When you apply to work for HR Refresh Ltd or one of our clients

We may ask for personal data and sensitive personal data from you to assess your suitability for jobs. This data will include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history. We will collect sensitive personal data such as your ethnic origin only for the purposes required by law.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely (either on a password protected server or in a locked cabinet), it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected e.g to respond to an email you send us, provide further details of our services or provide advice on a relevant employment issue. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

What we do with the info we collect:

We use this data to make decisions to improve our products and services and send you promotional offers based on what we think you will like or have bought. We a have a legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you and protect your data.

At any time you may opt-out of our marketing list or update your information by clicking the unsubscribe button.

The purpose of collecting information is to make your experience with HR Refresh even better and for marketing and advertising purposes.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Site Statistics and Marketing Use

We may disclose anonymous statistics regarding the number of visitors to our site or the origin of site users. This is purely for marketing/advertising purposes so we can collate statistics regarding how traffic enters our site. The information you provide HR Refresh may also be used by HR Refresh for marketing purposes.

Our Commitment to Data Security

HR Refresh is committed to protecting your data. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We will not disclose any information obtained via our website to third parties without your prior consent nor do we sell your details or information.

Our store is hosted by woocommerce. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Like us, they are committed to data security and to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long we keep your information:

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide a valuable service to you. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.

Our policy on children’s information:

Children under 13 are not allowed to use our website.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the information that we have about you described below.

How we make changes to this policy:

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies are constantly under review. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to Mandy Hamerla at mandy@hrrefresh.co.uk. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

 

Want my free HR Guide?

Sign up to my weekly newsletter, where you'll get tips on how to hire, fire & inspire - to build your dream team.

We won't send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time. Powered by ConvertKit