Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

When you engage with HR Refresh Ltd, you trust us with your information and therefore, your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

The Information We Collect

There are many ways that you can engage with HR Refresh – for example, you can purchase products and services, subscribe to our mailing list, join a webinar, sign up to our free challenges, download free resources etc.

We collect information in the following ways:

1.   When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you sign up for our mailing list or buy our products or service, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes your name, email address, and any other information you choose to give us. If you buy something, we collect payment information, contact information (address and phone number) and details of what you bought. If you buy something for someone else, we collect their delivery details and contact information.

If you link accounts from other third party services, we also get information from those accounts. The information we get from those services depends on your settings and their privacy policies, so please check what those are.

2. We also get technical information when you visit our website

Whenever you use our website, certain information gets created and logged automatically. The same is true when you use our website. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  1. When you apply to work for us

We may ask for personal data and sensitive personal data from you to assess your suitability for our jobs. This data will include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history. We will collect sensitive personal data such as your ethnic origin only for the purposes required by law.


What we do with the info we collect:

We use this data to make decisions to improve our products and services and send you promotional offers based on what we think you will like or have bought. We a have a legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you, and protect your data.

At any time you may opt-out of our marketing list or update your information by clicking the unsubscribe button.

The purpose of collecting information is to make your experience with HR Refresh even better and for marketing and advertising purposes.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Site Statistics and Marketing Use

We may disclose anonymous statistics regarding the number of visitors to our site or the origin of site users. This is purely for marketing/advertising purposes so we can collate statistics regarding how traffic enters our site. The information you provide HR Refresh may also be used by HR Refresh for marketing purposes.


Our Commitment to Data Security

HR Refresh is committed to protecting your data. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We will not disclose any information obtained via our website to third parties without your prior consent nor do we sell your details or information.

Our store is hosted by woocommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Like us, they are committed to data security and to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How long we keep your information:

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide a valuable service to you. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.


Our policy on children’s information:

Children under 13 are not allowed to use our website.


Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the information that we have about you described below.


How we make changes to this policy:

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page periodically to review the latest version.


Making a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to Mandy Hamerla at mandy@hrrefresh.co.uk. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

 

Join the newsletter

Get my FREE HR Guide for UK Business Owners

We won't send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time. Powered by ConvertKit